Home » Jazz Articles » Year in Review » All About Jazz-New York Best of 2007
All About Jazz-New York Best of 2007
By- MUSICIANS OF THE YEAR
- RECORD LABELS OF THE YEAR
- VENUES OF THE YEAR
- PERFORMANCES OF THE YEAR
- ALBUMS OF THE YEAR
- UNEARTHED GEMS
- TRIBUTE RECORDINGS
- REISSUED RECORDINGS
- LATIN JAZZ RELEASES
- DEBUT ALBUMS
- VOCAL RELEASES
- LARGE ENSEMBLE RELEASES
- JAZZ BOOKS
- BOXED SETS
- BEST ORIGINAL ALBUM ARTWORK
- 2007 HONORABLE MENTIONS
STEFANO BOLLANI
DAVE BRUBECK
ORNETTE COLEMAN
CHARLES MINGUS
SONNY ROLLINS
Anzic Records
Cleanfeed Records
ECM Records
Intakt Records
Not Two
VENUES OF THE YEAR
JAZZ STANDARD (Murray Hill/Gramercy)
ROULETTE (SoHo)
RUBIN MUSEUM'S "HARLEM IN THE HIMALAYAS" (Chelsea)
SMALLS (West Village)
VILLAGE VANGUARD (West Village)
HAN BENNINK AND FRIENDS Dave Douglas, Thomas Heberer, Marcus Rojas, Anthony Coleman, Ellery Eskelin
Tonic, January 10th
PETER BROTZMANN/MARINO PLIAKIS/ MICHAEL WERTMUELLER Tonic, April 11th
LAURA ANDEL ORCHESTRA Matt Bauder, Taylor Ho Bynum, Ken Filiano, Carl Maguire, Stephanie Griffin, Raul Jaurena, Ursel Schlicht, David Simons, Danny Tunick
The Kitchen, May 12th
COOPER-MOORE'S THE KEYBOARD PROJECT Darius Jones, Nioka Workman, Chad Taylor, Marlies Yearby
Vision Festival, June 19th
BASSDRUMBONE Mark Helias, Gerry Hemingway, Ray Anderson
Cornelia Street Café, July 6th
SEAN MEEHAN/TAMIO SHIRAISHI W. 155th Street and Macombs Avenue, August 18th
EUGENE CHADBOURNE Barry Mitterhof, Paul Elwood, Tatsuya Nakatani, Leslie Ross
The Stone, August 24th
WADADA LEO SMITH'S SEVEN Marcus Rojas, Okkyung Lee, Rubin Kodheli, Skuli Sverrisson, John Lindberg, Martin Obeng
FONT, Jazz Standard, September 22nd
BRASS MUSIC OF ANTHONY BRAXTON Taylor Ho Bynum, Tim Byrnes, Forbes Graham, Sam Hoyt, John McDonough, Nicole Rampersaud, Nate Wooley, Mark Taylor, Reut Regev, Jay Rozen
FONT, St. Mark's Church, September 23rd
MATANA ROBERTS' WITNESS Shoko Nagai, Hill Greene, Chad Taylor
Community Church of New York, November 16th
~ Kurt Gottschalk
ANDREW HILL TRIO John Hebert, Eric McPherson
Trinity Church, March 29th
SAM RIVERS TRIO Dave Holland, Barry Altschul
Miller Theater, May 25th
MATTHEW SHIPP SOLO Vision Festival, June 22nd
ROY HAYNES QUARTET Jaleel Shaw, Martin Bejerano, David Wong
Dizzy's Club, July 20th
TRIO M Myra Melford, Mark Dresser, Matt Wilson
The Stone, September 7th
PAUL MOTIAN/JOE LOVANO/BILL FRISELL Village Vanguard, September 15th
SONNY ROLLINS TRIO Christian McBride, Roy Haynes
Carnegie Hall, September 18th
GLOBE UNITY ORCHESTRA Alex von Schlippenbach, Gerd Dudek, Manfred Schoof, Evan Parker, Jean-Luc Cappozzo, Axel Dörner, Daniele D'Agaro, Jeb Bishop, Nils Wogram, Paul Lytton, Paal Nilssen-Love
Columbia University Festival of Global Jazz Malcolm X and Dr. Betty Shabazz Memorial and Educational Center, September 20th
FRANK KIMBROUGH SOLO Rubin Museum of Art, November 9th
JOHN ZORN'S CELEBRATION OF LIGHT Bar Kokhba with Marc Ribot, Mark Feldman, Erik Friedlander, Greg Cohen, Joey Baron, Cyro Baptista
Abrons Arts Center, December 7th
~ Laurence Donohue-Greene
ATOMIC Fredrik Ljungkvist, Magnus Broo, Håvard Wiik, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Paal Nilssen-Love
Nublu, February 5th
AGUSTÃŽ FERNÁNDEZ SOLO Baryshnikov Arts Center, March 27th
ANDREW HILL TRIO John Hebert, Eric McPherson
Trinity Church, March 29th
THE THING Mats Gustafsson, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Paal Nilssen-Love
Clemente Soto Velez, April 17th
SAM RIVERS TRIO Dave Holland, Barry Altschul
Miller Theater, May 25th
BASSINSTINCT Peter Herbert, Gina Schwarz, Timothy Dunin, Herbert Mayr, Gerhard Muthspiel, Ernst Weissensteiner
Austrian Cultural Forum, June 9th
JOE MCPHEE/FRED LONBERG-HOLM/MICHAEL ZERANG Vision Festival, June 20th
GLOBE UNITY ORCHESTRA Alex von Schlippenbach, Gerd Dudek, Manfred Schoof, Evan Parker, Jean-Luc Cappozzo, Axel Dörner, Daniele D'Agaro, Jeb Bishop, Nils Wogram, Paul Lytton, Paal Nilssen-Love
Columbia University Festival of Global Jazz Malcolm X and Dr. Betty Shabazz Memorial and Educational Center, September 20th
IRENE SCHWEIZER SOLO Roulette, November 12th
MARTY EHRLICH'S FOUR ALTO(S) Michael Attias, Andy Laster, Ned Rothenberg
Jimmy's, November 25th
~ Andrey Henkin
BRIAN BLADE FELLOWSHIP Melvin Butler, Myron Walden, Peter Bernstein, Jon Cowherd, Chris Thomas
Village Vanguard, February 22nd
WALLACE RONEY BAND Geri Allen, Antoine Roney, Rahsaan Carter, Eric Allen, DJ Val
Iridium, March 11th
ANAT COHEN ANZIC ORCHESTRA Oded Lev-Ari, Ted Nash, Billy Drewes, Scott Robinson, Frank Greene, Tanya Darby, Ingrid Jensen, Deborah Weisz, Guilherme Monteiro, Barak Mori, Ali Jackson, Erik Friedlander, Robert Burkhart, David Eggar
Jazz Standard, May 8th
CHICO O'FARRILL AFROCUBAN BIG BAND Birdland, June 3rd
ROY HAYNES QUARTET Jaleel Shaw, Martin Bejerano, David Wong
Dizzy's Club, July 19th
MINGUS BIG BAND AND ORCHESTRA CONDUCTED BY GUNTHER SCHULLER Damrosch Park, August 26th
GEORGE CABLES SOLO Cachaça, August 28th
SONNY ROLLINS Christian McBride, Roy Haynes; Clifton Anderson, Bobby Broom, Bob Cranshaw, Kimati Dinizulu
Carnegie Hall, September 18th
DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER Edsel Gomez, Ira Coleman, Mino Garay, "Mamani" Keita, et. al.
Blue Note, October 7th
AARON PARKS SEXTET Ambrose Akinmusire, John Ellis, Mike Moreno, Thomas Morgan, Jamire Williams
Jazz Gallery, October 19th
~ Russ Musto
ALBUMS OF THE YEAR
MICHAEL BLAKE, Amor de Cosmos (Songlines)
MICHAEL BRECKER, Pilgrimage (Heads Up)
HUMAN FEEL, Galore (Skirl)
JASON LINDNER BIG BAND, Live at the Jazz Gallery (Anzic)
JOE LOVANO & HANK JONES, Duets Live at Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola (Blue Note)
BILL MCHENRY, Roses (Sunnyside)
DAVID MURRAY BLACK SAINT QUARTET, Sacred Ground (Justin Time)
ENRICO PIERANUNZI, Live In Japan (CAMJazz)
JOSHUA REDMAN, Back East (Nonesuch)
MARIA SCHNEIDER ORCHESTRA, Sky Blue (ArtistShare)
~ David R. Adler
BILLY BANG, Above & Beyond: An Evening in Grand Rapids (feat. Frank Lowe) (Justin Time)
ABBEY LINCOLN, Abbey Sings Abbey (Verve)
ENRICO RAVA, The Words and the Days (ECM)
SONNY ROLLINS, Sonny, Please (Doxy)
WADADA LEO SMITH/GÃœNTER BABY SOMMER, Wisdom in Time (Intakt)
SONORE, Only the Devil Has No Dreams (Jazzwerkstatt)
TRIO M, Big Picture (Cryptogramophone)
MCCOY TYNER, Quartet (McCoy Tyner Music-Half Note)
VARIOUS ARTISTS, Free Zone Appleby 2006 (Psi)
DAVID S. WARE, Renunciation (Aum Fidelity)
~ Laurence Donohue-Greene
CATO SALSA EXPERIENCE/THE THING/JOE MCPHEE, Two Bands and a Legend (Smalltown Superjazz)
BR?-TZMANN CHICAGO TENTET, American Landscapes (Okkadisk)
DON FRIEDMAN, Waltz for Marilyn (Jazz Excursion)
FRANÇOIS HOULE/EVAN PARKER/BENOÃŽT DELBECQ, La Lumière de Pierres (Psi)
JOACHIM KÃœHN/MAJID BEKKAS, Kalimba (ACT)
EVAN PARKER/NED ROTHENBERG, Live At Roulette (Animul)
HERB ROBERTSON, Live at Alchemia (Not Two)
SONORE, Only The Devil Has No Dreams (Jazzwerkstatt)
DAVID TORN, Prezens (ECM)
ALEXANDER VON SCHLIPPENBACH, Globe Unity - 40 Years (Intakt)
~ Andrey Henkin
UNEARTHED GEMS
JAKI BYARD, Sunshine of My Soul: Live at the Keystone Korner (HighNote)
CHARLES MINGUS, Cornell 1964 (with Eric Dolphy) (Blue Note)
THELONIOUS MONK, Live at the 1964 Monterey Jazz Festival (MJF)
ART PEPPER, Unreleased Art, Vol. 1 & 2 (Widow's Taste)
PAUL RUTHERFORD, Solo in Berlin 1975 (Emanem)
TRIBUTE RECORDINGS
SCOTT AMENDOLA/BEN GOLDBERG/DEVIN HOFF, Plays Monk (Long Song)
HIS NAME IS ALIVE, Sweet Earth Flower: A Tribute to Marion Brown (High Two)
SAM NEWSOME, Monk Abstractions (s/r)
AKI TAKASE/SILKE EBERHARD, Ornette Coleman Anthology (Intakt)
BENNIE WALLACE, Disorder at the Border: The Music of Coleman Hawkins (Enja-Justin Time)
REISSUED RECORDINGS
JOE HENDERSON, Power to the People (Milestone-Concord)
ANDREW HILL, Compulsion (Blue Note)
NOAH HOWARD, The Black Ark (Freedom-Bo'weavil)
ALBERT MANGELSDORFF, Folk Mond & Flower Dream (CBS-Tropical Music)
BENNIE MAUPIN, The Jewel in the Lotus (ECM)
LATIN JAZZ RELEASES
LUIS BONILLA, Trombonilla: Terminal Clarity (Live at the Jazz Gallery) (Now Jazz Consortium)
MARLON SIMON AND THE NAGUAL SPIRITS, In Case You Missed It (Jazzheads)
INSIGHT, A Genesis (featuring Jimmy Greene) (s/r)
RAFI MALKIEL, My Island (s/r)
PAPO VAZQUEZ PIRATES TROUBADOURS, From the Badlands (Picaro)
DEBUT ALBUMS
HOLUS-BOLUS, Altogether...All At Once (s/r)
KAORI OSAWA, Aluminum (Leo)
STEFAN PASBORG, Triplepoint (Ilk Music)
ANTONIO SANCHEZ, Migration (CAMJazz)
LAURA TOXVAERD, no. 1 (Ilk Music)
VOCAL RELEASES
ANDY BEY, Ain't Necessarily So (12th Street)
DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER, Red Earth (A Malian Journey) (DOB)
ABBEY LINCOLN, Abbey Sings Abbey (Verve)
MARK MURPHY, Love is What Stays (Bam Bam-Verve)
WILLIAM PARKER/RAINING ON THE MOON, Corn Meal Dance (with Leena Conquest) (Aum Fidelity)
LARGE ENSEMBLE RELEASES
BILL HOLMAN BAND, Hommage (Jazzed Media)
CHARLES TOLLIVER BIG BAND, With Love (Blue Note)
UMO WITH JUHANI AALTONEN, RAOUL BJ?-RKENHEIM & IRO HAARLA, The Sky is Ruby (TUM Records)
ALEXANDER VON SCHLIPPENBACH, Globe Unity - 40 Years (Intakt)
GERALD WILSON ORCHESTRA, Monterey Moods (Mack Avenue)
JAZZ BOOKS
Lee Konitz: Conversations on the Improviser's Art, Andy Hamilton (University of Michigan Press)
Jazz in NY, Jimmy Katz (Jazzprezzo)
Horizons Touched - The Music of ECM, Steve Lake & Paul Griffiths, ed. (Granta) A New History of Jazz (2nd Edition), Alyn Shipton (Continuum)
The Art of Jazz: Monterey Jazz Festival 50 Years, Keith Zimmerman (Monterey Jazz Festival)
BOXED SETS
CHU BERRY, Classic Chu Berry Columbia and Victor Sessions (Mosaic)
TUBBY HAYES, The Little Giant (Proper)
QUINCY JONES, ABC/Mercury Big Band Jazz Sessions (Mosaic)
JOHNNY MERCER, Mosaic Select 28 (Mosaic)
BEN WEBSTER, Dig Ben (Storyville)
BEST ORIGINAL ALBUM ARTWORK
Brooklyn Duos , John Coxon/Wadada Leo Smith (Treader)
Graphic Design by Frauke Stegmann
Duets 1, John Lindberg/Karl Berger (Between the Lines)
Artwork by Jutta Obenhuber
Joint Happening, Mushroom with Eddie Gale (Hyena)
Artwork by Stacie Willoughby
It Cannot Bleed, Radiostar (C-Nut)
Illustrations by Rikke Jorgensen
Identification with the Enemy, Zu/Nobukazu Takemura (Atavistic)
Artwork by Scarful
2007 HONORABLE MENTIONS
Achim Kaufmann/Frank Gratkowski/Wilbert de Joode, Palaë (Leo)
Adam Lane, Buffalo (Cadence Jazz)
Adam Lane/Ken Vandermark/Magnus Broo/Paal Nilssen-Love, 4 Corners (Clean Feed)
Agusti Fernández/Evan Parker/Barry Guy/Paul Lytton, Topos (Maya)
Alan Pasqua, The Antisocial Club (Cryptogramophone)
Alex Kontorovich, Deep Minor (Chamsa)
Alexis Cole, Zingaro (Canopy Jazz)
Allan Harris, Nat King Cole: Long Live the King (Live at the Kennedy Center) (Love Prod.)
Amanda Monaco, Intention (Innova)
Anat Cohen/Anzic Orchestra, Noir (Anzic)
Andy Milne/Gregoire Maret, Scenarios (Obliqsound)
Anita O'Day, Live in Tokyo '63 (Kayo)
Anthony Braxton, Solo (Pisa) 1982 (Leo Golden Years)
Arturo Sandoval, Rumba Palace (Telarc)
Atomic, Happy New Ears! (Jazzland)
Bob Montgomery/Al Hermann Quintet, On The Brink (Summit)
Bobby Matos & His Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble, Gratitude (Lifeforce Jazz)
Bobby Sanabria, Big Band Urban Folktales (Jazzheads)
Bucky Pizzarelli, 5 For Freddie: Bucky's Tribute to Freddie Green (Arbors)
Carl Ludwig Hübsch, Primordial Soup (Red Toucan)
Carla Bley, The Lost Chords find Paolo Fresu (ECM)
Carol Sloane, Dearest Duke (Arbors)
Champian Fulton/David Berger & The Sultans of Swing, Champian (Such Sweet Thunder)
Club d'Elf, Perhapsody Live 10.12.06 (Kufala)
Connie Crothers Quartet, Music Is A Place (New Artists)
Darren Johnston/Fred Frith/Devin Hoff/Larry Ochs/Ches Smith, Reasons for Moving (Not Two)
Dave Brubeck, Indian Summer (Telarc)
David Rogers Sextet, The World Is Not Your Home (Jumbie)
Dayna Stephens, The Timeless Now (feat. John Scofield) (CTA)
Dena DeRose, Live at Jazz Standard, Vol. One (MAXJAZZ)
Denis Gabel, Keep on Rollin' (A Tribute to Sonny Rollins) (Nagel Heyer)
Derek Bailey, Standards (Tzadik)
Dominic Duval, Songs for Krakow (Not Two)
Ed Reed, Sings Love Stories (s/r)
Erik Friedlander, Block Ice & Propane (Skipstone)
Evan Parker/Barry Guy/Paul Lytton, Zafiro (Maya)
Francois Carrier/Michel Lambert, Kathmandu (FMR)
Frank Foster/The Loud Minority Band, Well Water (Piadrum)
Frank Tiberi, 4 Brothers 7 (Jazzed Media)
Fred Lonberg-Holm, Terminal Valentine (Atavistic)
George Mraz/Iva Bittova, Moravian Gems (Cube Metier)
Greg Burk, Ivy Trio (482 Music)
Hal Galper/Jeff Johnson/John Bishop, Furious Rubato (Origin)
Harris Eisenstadt, The All Seeing Eye + Octets (Poo-Bah)
Harry Connick, Jr., Chanson du Vieux Carre (Marsalis Music)
Howard Riley, Short Stories (Volume Two) (SLAM)
Howard Wiley, The Angola Project (High Cotton)
Ian Hendrickson-Smith, Blues in the Basement (Cellar Live)
In Transit, Moving Stills (Unit)
Irene Schweizer/Fred Anderson/Hamid Drake, Live Willisau & Taktlos (Intakt)
Jack Cortner New York Big Band, Fast Track (feat. Marvin Stamm) (Jazzed Media)
Jackie Ryan, You and The Night and The Music (with Red Holloway) (Open Art)
Jacques Chanier/Jeff Galindo, Access Renewed (s/r)
Jean-Marc Foltz/Stephan Oliva/Bruno Chevillon, Soffio di Scelsi (La Buissonne)
Jentsch Group Large, Brooklyn Suite (Fleur de Son Classics)
Jerry Granelli V16, The Sonic Temple: Monday and Tuesday (Songlines)
Jesper Lovdal/Mark Solborg/Anders Provis, Ventilator (Ilk Music)
Jewels and Binoculars, Ships with Tattooed Sails (Music of Bob Dylan) (Upshot)
Jimmy Bennington/Julian Priester, Portraits and Silhouettes (TSP)
Joe Fiedler Trio, The Crab (Clean Feed)
Joëlle Leandre/Kevin Norton, Winter in New York (2006) (Leo)
John Pisano, Guitar Night (Melbay)
John Sheridan and His Dream Band, Swing Is Still the King (feat. Rebecca Kilgore) (Arbors)
Joshua Redman, Back East (Nonesuch)
Julian F. Thayer, Zakú (KSJazz)
Katie Bull, The Story, So Far (Corn Hill Indie)
Kent Carter String Trio, Intersections (Emanem)
Lauren Hooker, Right Where I Belong (Musical Legends)
Linda Ciofalo, Sun Set (Lucky Jazz Music)
Lionel Loueke, Virgin Forest (Obliqsound)
Lucas Niggli Zoom Meets Arte Quartett, Crash Cruise (Intakt)
Marco Benevento, Live at Tonic (Ropeadope)
Matt Wilson's Arts & Crafts, The Scenic Route (Palmetto)
Matthias Schubert, Trappola (Red Toucan)
Mikko Innanen & Innkvisitio, Paa-Da-Pap (TUM)
Miles Davis Quintet, Live at the 1963 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival-Concord)
Muhal Richard Abrams, Vision Towards Essence (Pi)
Nicolas Masson, Yellow (A Little Orange) (Fresh Sound-New Talent)
Norman Howard/Joe Phillips, Burn Baby Burn (ESP Disk)
Omer Avital Group, Room To Grow (Smalls)
Pam and Gary Windo, Avant Gardeners (Reel Recordings)
Quartet San Francisco, Whirled Chamber Music (Violinjazz)
Ravish Momin's Trio Tarana, Miren (A Longing) (Clean Feed)
Richie Barshay Project, Homework (Ayva Music)
Rob Brown Trio, Sounds (Clean Feed)
Rocco John Group, Don't Wait Too Long... (Coca)
Sara Lazarus, It's All Right With Me (with Bireli Lagrene Gipsy Project) (Dreyfus)
Sarah Vaughan, Live at the 1971 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival-Concord)
Slow Poke, At Home (Palmetto)
Sonny Simmons, Last Man Standing (Jazzaway)
Spontaneous Music Ensemble, Frameworks (Emanem)
Stan Tracey/Bobby Wellins, Play Monk (ReSteamed)
Stefano Bollani, Piano Solo (ECM)
Steve Lacy/Roswell Rudd, Early and Late (Cuneiform)
Steve Marcus Project (Mighty Quinn)
Steve Rust, Soundpainting Sextet (with Walter Thompson) (Dane)
Steve Swell's Fire Into Music, Swimming in a Galaxy of Goodwill and Sorrow (Rogue Art)
Sylvie Courvoisier, Signs and Epigrams (Tzadik)
Tardo Hammer, Look Stop & Listen: The Music of Tadd Dameron (Sharp Nine)
Taylor Ho Bynum/Tomas Fujiwara, True Events (482 Music)
Territory Band with Fred Anderson, Collide (Okkadisk)
The All Ear Trio, Boiler (with Sirone) (Ninth World Music)
The Claudia Quintet, For (Cuneiform)
The Leaders, Spirits Alike (Double Moon)
The Number, The making of quiet things (SLAM)
Tim Armacost, Rhythm and Transformation (ArtistShare)
Turtle Island Quartet, A Love Supreme: The Legacy of John Coltrane (Telarc)
Various Artists, Leo Records 25th Anniversary Loft, Koln (Leo)
Various Artists, The Benny Carter Centennial Project (Evening Star)
Vincent Gardner, The Good Book, Chapter One (The Book of Foster/The Book of Silver) (SteepleChase)
Wayne Escoffery, Veneration: Live at Smoke (Savant)
Willem Breuker Kollektief, At Ruta Maya Café (BVHaast)
Wycliffe Gordon/Jay Leonhart, This Rhythm On My Mind (Bluesback)
Yaron Herman, A Time for Everything (Laborie)
Zaid Nasser, Escape from New York (Smalls)
< Previous
Vu-Tet
Next >
Waiting For You