Eyal Hareuveni

All About Jazz member Eyal Hareuveni
Eyal Hareuveni is an Israeli journalist who lives in Jerusalem.

Joined: 2004 | From: Israel | Profile Views: 42,315
Articles published in last 365 days: 18

About Me

Contact Me

Currently living in West Jerusalem but dreaming of living near some of the finest jazz clubs of Oslo, or the Shinjuku Pit-Inn club in Tokyo but might as well settle near Stockholm's Glenn Miller Café. I'm a feline lover and one who like to climb the hills of Jerusalem with my bike. A refusnik and peace activist. Worked as a journalist for different Israeli newspapers since 1990 and now working as a researcher for human-rights NGO's. In 2003 I co-produced John Zorn's game-piece Cobra for the Israel Festival (though, Zorn cancelled his coming 48 hours before the scheduled concert), and now involved in the activity of the Jerusalem free-improv label Kadima Collective, took part in producing the first tour in Israel of French bass player Joelle Leandre in Nov. 2007 and the international double-bass player summit in Jerusalem, Deep Tones For Peace in April 2009.

My Favorites

  1. Agustí Fernández - Pianoactivity - One (Sirulita)
  2. Agustí Fernández & Ramón López - Azul (Universal)
  3. Alexander Von Schlippenbach - Schlippenbach Plays Monk (Intakt)
  4. Anthony Braxton - Echo Echo Mirror House (NYC) 2011 (New Braxton House)
  5. Bobby Bradford/Frode Gjerstad/Ingebrigt Håker Flaten/Paal Nilssen-Love - Kampen (No Business)
  6. Bol/Westerhus?Snah - Numb, number (Gigafon)
  7. Colin Stetson & Mats Gustafsson - Stones (Rune Grammofon)
  8. Daniel Herskedal and Marius Neset - Neck of the Woods (Edition)
  9. DKV Trio - Past Present Box Set (Not Two)
  10. Eivind Aarset with Jan Bang - Dream logic (ECM)
  11. Espen Berg - Noctilucent (Atterklang)
  12. Evan Parker & Agustí Fernández - The voice Is One (Not Two)
  13. Frode Gjerstad Trio - Hide Out (PNL)
  14. Frode Hatli - Arne Nordheim: Complete Accordion Works (Simax)
  15. Gato Libre - Forever (Libra)
  16. Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra - Schweben - Ay, But Can Ye? - Composed and Directed by Barry Guy (Maya)
  17. Han Bennink - Bennik & Co (Ilk Music)
  18. Helge Lien - Kattenslager (Ozella)
  19. Ingebrigt Håker Flaten New York Quartet - Now Is (Clean Feed)
  20. Ivar Grydeland - Bathymetric Modes (Hubro)
  21. Jason Kao Hwang - Burning Bridges (Innova)
  22. Joe Morris/Agustí Fernández/Nate Wooley - From the Discrete to the Particular (Relative Pitch)
  23. Joëlle Léandre/Lauren Newton - conversations (Not Two)
  24. Kayhan Kalhor & Ali Bahrami Fard - I Will Not Stand Alone (World Village)
  25. Lean Left - Live at Café Oto (Unsounds)
  26. Mari Kvien Brunvoll (Jazzland)
  27. Mark Solborg - Solborg 4+4+1 (Ilk Music)
  28. Mikołaj Trzaska Ircha Clarinet Quartet - Zikaron - Lefanay (Kilogram)
  29. Nels Cline & Elliott Sharp - Open the Door (Public Eyesore)
  30. PascAli (Pascal Niggenkemper/Sean Ali) - Suspicious Activity (Creative Sources)
  31. Paul Lytton ˄ Nate Wooley + Ikue Mori & Ken Vandermark - The Nows (Clean Feed)
  32. Peter Brötzmann/Masahiko Satoh/Takeo Moriyama - Yatagarasu (Not Two)
  33. Peter Knudsen Eight - Sagas of the Present (Cam Jazz)
  34. Pixel - Reminder (Cuneiform)
  35. Rez Abassi - Continuous Beat (Enja)
  36. Rob Mazurek Octet - Skull Sessions (Cuneiform)
  37. Ron Miles/Bill Frisell/Brian Blade - Quiver (Enja)
  38. Rova Saxophone Quartet - A Short History (Jazzwerkstatt)
  39. Rudresh Mahanthappa - Gamak (ACT)
  40. Selvhenter - Frk. B. Fricka (eget værelse)
  41. Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus - Didymoi Dreams (Rune Grammofon)
  42. Sten Sandell - Music inside the Language (LJ)
  43. Stian Westerhus - The Matriarch And The Wrong Kind Of Flowers (Rune Grammofon)
  44. Sudo Quartet (Joëlle Léandre/Carlos Zingaro/Sebi Tramontana/Paul Lovens) - Live at Banlieue Bleue (No Business)
  45. Tin Hat - the rain is a handsome animal (17 songs from the poetry of e.e. cummings) (New Amsterdam)
  46. Trespass Trio - Bruder Beda (Clean Feed)
  47. Uchihashi Kazuhisa & Yoshida Tatsuya - Barisshee (Tzadik)
  48. Various Artists - I Never Metaguitar Too... (Solo Guitars for the XXI Century) (Clean Feed)
  49. Vincent Courtois/Daniel Erdmann/Robin Fincker - Mediums (La Buissonne)
  50. The Whammies - Play the Music of Steve Lacy (Driff)
  51. 1982 +BJ Cole (Hubro)
  52. Ale Möller Band - Argai (Playground)
  53. Anna Von Hausswolff - Ceremony (Kning Disk)
  54. Ben Caplan & The Casual Smokers - In the time of the great remembering (Audio blood Media)
  55. Greg Brown - Hymns to What Is Left (Sawdust)
  56. Heikki Laitinen & Kimmo Pohjonen - Murhaballadeja (Murder Ballads) (Rockadillo)
  57. Jan Bang/Erik Honoré - Uncommon Deities (Samadhisound)
  58. Jessica Sligter - Fear and the Framing (Hubro)
  59. LeE HARVeY OsMOND - The Folk Sinner (Latent)
  60. Martha Tilston - Machines of Love and Grace (Squiggly)
  61. Martyn Joseph - Songs for the Coming Home (Pipe)
  62. Per Tjernberg - Music is My Salvation (Country & Eastern)
  63. Peter Blegvad and Andy Partridge - Gonwards (Ape House)
  64. Steve Roach & Byron Metcalf - Tales From The Ultra Tribe (Projekt)
  65. Wilco - Roadcase 001-014 (The Wilco Store)
  1. Paal Nilssen-Love & Ken Vandermark- Dual Pleasure (STS)
  2. Satoko Fujii Orchestra- Double Take (EWE)
  3. William Parker Quartet-Oneal's Porch (Aum Fidelity)
  4. Dave Douglas- Five (Blacksaint)
  5. John Zorn's Masada- Live at Tonic (Tzadik)
  6. John Zorn's Naked City (Elektra Nonesuch)
  7. Supersilent-6 (Rune Grammofon)
  8. School Days- In Our Times (Okka Disk)

Post a comment

comments powered by Disqus

Sponsor: ECM Records | BUT IT!